Press Release: Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Awards $257,175 in Scholarships to Berkshire County Students

Sheffield, Mass.—The Board of Directors of Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation today announced that 32 scholarship funds for Berkshire County students have awarded a total of $257,175 in scholarships for the 2015-2016 academic year.

For specific schools and school districts:
Charles and Elinore Agar Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain): Terrance W. Powell; Caligari Family Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain): Audriana Esperat; Zenas Crane Fund for Student Aid (Central Berkshire Regional School District) Year 1: Marco Vincent Anastasio, Eric Archambault, Sarah Elizabeth Bachli, Kevin Ronald Boino, Matthew Bourdon, Rachel Marie Burgess, Nicholas John Clayton, Courtney Jean Corbett, Jamie E. Downer, Jonathan Andrew Downs, Kaitlyn Dumas, Sarah Marie Duquette, Sarah Elizabeth Friedman, Sara Elizabeth Hopper, Nicholas Jamrog, Bryanah Haeleigh Johnson, Eric Michael Klem, Andrew J. Kowalczyk, Bridget Lussier, Ryan Daniel McMahon, Collin Michael Parrott, Lindsay Perrea, Sean Norman Peters, Taylor Renee Powers, Ryan Joseph Psutka, Faith Anne Pudlo, Jeffrey Alan Pullano, Dorianna Wendell Reardon, Sheridan Robinson, Dakota Austin Sprague, Maddie Sprague, Victoria Vreeland and Michael J. Wagner; Renewals: Timothy Bachli, Kelley Brennan, Rachel Brennan, Mitchell Chapman, Catherine Cherry, Eleanor Cherry, Austin Cooney, Tiffany Corbett, Anthony Delmolino, Joseph DiMassimo, Taylor Van Dyke, Logan Gresser, Eric Grogan, Lane Grogan, McKenzie Harrington, Jenna Harris, Brianna Holsborg, Kate Hopper, Nathan Ivanowsky, Patrick Jamross, Trevor Jamross, Samantha Keller, Elizabeth Kowalczyk, Amanda McLeod, Kristina Miller, Kyle Miller, Theresa Miller, Divya Muruga, Shivaram Muruga, Marion O’Brien, Ellen Ross, Justin Schnopp, Shannon Steele, Kayla Stergis, Daniel White and Kelcie Yarmey; Winthrop Crane Fund for Graduate Student Aid (Central Berkshire Regional School District): Adam Blefari, Elizabeth Corley, Aliah Currey and Jordan Schnopp; J. Edward Dery Scholarship Fund (Pittsfield): Dina Bilotta; The Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain, Mount Everett, Lenox or Lee): James Allentuck, Haley Barbieri, Charlotte Cahillane, Cassandra Case, Adam Derwitsch, Katherine Donovan, Henri Morrison, Ava Naylor, Matas Rudzinskas, Alexandra Springstube, Alexandria Summers and Kristin Wolfe; Dana Labbee Scholarship Fund (Hoosac Valley High School): Travis Ciempa; Guido Masiero Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain and Manchester Essex): Emily Jaworski and Alexandra Summers; Louis N. Massery PHS Scholarship Fund (Pittsfield High School): Taylor Patti; C.M. Owens Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain): Audriana Esperat; Daniel and Evelyn Smith Scholarship Fund (Sutton Memorial High School): Virginia Santee; Waterman and Remillard Scholarship Fund (Drury High School): Christa Sprague; Williams Academy Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain): Sophia Danyluk and Duncan Jenny; Williams High School Scholarship Fund (Monument Mountain): Cam Black, Emma Carchedi, Owen Hunter and Alexandra Springstube.

For residents of specific towns or regions:
William and Margery Barrett Scholarship Fund (Adams, Cheshire or Savoy): Daniel Butler, Austin Milesi, and Sean Ryan-Kut; Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship Fund (Berkshire County): Kiana Estime and Cam Powell; Housatonic School Scholarship Fund (Housatonic): Haley Barbieri, Katrina Fitzpatrick, Caroline Raifstanger, John Ryan and Timothy Shumsky; McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarship Fund (Monterey): Kelsey Alcantara, James Allentuck, Molly Amstead, Lauren Andrus, Cassandra Case, Eloisa Dean, Laura Dinan, Jason Duryea, Jacob Edelman, Katrina Fitzpatrick, Gabriella Makuc, Joseph Makuc, Ezra Marcus, Bruce McAlister, Sheridan McAlister, Judah Piepho, Emily Shaw and Leah Weisgal; Myrtle and Raymond Mercier Scholarship Award (Stockbridge): Maria Colli; Emma Miller Scholarship Fund (Adams, Cheshire or Savoy): Dylan Quinn; Antonio and Antoinette Pieropan Scholarship Fund (Stockbridge or West Stockbridge): Aaron Norton and Alexandria Summers; William Stanley Scholarship Fund (Berkshire County): Zoe Borden, Judah Piepho and Grace Singleton.

For specific fields of study:
Ferris Burtis Scholarship Fund (classical music): Gabriella Makuc; Mary Matilda Marcy Scholarship Fund (nursing): Amy Tracy; Jamie Fund (music or vocational arts): Cameron Black; William J. Newton Memorial Scholarship Fund (technology): Heather Massey; Michael P. O’Brien Scholarship (Mount Greylock graduates who will study aeronautics, aviation or engineering): Patrick Archibald; Rhoda Rubin Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund: Anisa Spagnuolo; West Stockbridge Grange Fund (agriculture, conservation, nursing or teaching): Alexandra Springstube.

Other funds:
New World Fund Scholarship Fund (for students who are immigrants): Liliana Atancio; Women’s Club of the Berkshires Scholarship Fund (female students): Jessica Bilotta and Kiana Estime.

To make a contribution to any of these funds, please visit www.berkshiretaconic.org/Donate






About Hammertown
About Hammertown
Hammertown Barn Event Committee
Back Row: Lael Locke, Hila Richardson, co-chair Gloria Callen, Patricia Jean, Amy Gold
Middle Row: Susan Hillel, Katherine Martucci, Wendy Curtis, Palmer Irving, Beth Ledy
Front row: Diana Hurley, Joan Osofsky, co-chair Sally Berg
About Chatham
About Chatham
Photo of Chatham Middle School by John Dolan.
About Ellsworth Kelly
About Ellsworth Kelly
Ellsworth Kelly. Photo (c) Jack Shear
About Construct Inc
About Construct Inc
Construct, Inc’s Cultivate Community Project was supported by BTCF’s South Berkshire County Fund.
About Elders Services Meals on Wheels
About Elders Services Meals on Wheels
Elders Services Meals on Wheels Program supported by the William J. and Margery S. Barrett Fund for Adams, Cheshire and Savoy.
About Summer Sundays
About Summer Sundays
Summer Sundays at Six Street Festival supported by the Fund for Williamstown.
About Northeast Community Center
About Northeast Community Center
The Northeast Community Center is supported by BTCF’s Northeast Dutchess Fund.
About Teen Theatre
About Teen Theatre
The Teen Theatre Project at the Hudson Opera House supported by the Fund for Columbia County.
About UNITY
About UNITY
The UNITY Youth Leadership Program: youth receive training on leadership development - including communication, conflict resolution, diversity, planning and decision making is supported by the Robert and James Hardman Fund.
About Great Barrington
About Great Barrington
The Great Barrington Land Conservancy restores the Housatonic River Walk with help from BTCF’s Berkshire Environmental Endowment Fund.
About Mary-Ellen
About Mary-Ellen
Mary-Ellen’s artwork involves reusing and reconfiguring natural manmade materials. She was awarded BTCF’s Tupelo Award.