2015 scholarship recipients

berkshire county

Charles and Elinore Agar Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Terrance W. Powell of Housatonic, Western New England University

William and Margery Barrett Scholarship Fund ($12,000)

Austin Milesi of Adams, Wentworth Institute of Technology

Renewals: 
Daniel Butler of Adams, Northeastern University
Sean Ryan-Kut of Adams, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship Fund ($5,000)

Kiana Estime of Great Barrington, Holyoke Community College

Renewal: Cam Powell of Housatonic, Springfield College

Ferris Burtis Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Gabriella Makuc of Monterey, Lawrence University

Caligari Family Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Audriana Esperat of Glendale, Clark University


Winthrop Crane Fund for Graduate Student Aid ($11,000)
Adam Blefari of Dalton, Duquesne University
Elizabeth Corley of Hinsdale, Antioch University New England
Aliah Curry of Windsor, Undecided
Jordan Schnopp of Brookline, Framingham State University

Zenas Crane Fund for Student Aid ($78,000)
Marco Vincent Anastasio of Dalton, Western New England University
Erin Archambault of Worthington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Sarah Elizabeth Bachli of Dalton, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Kevin Ronald Boino of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Matthew Bourdon of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rachel Marie Burgess of Dalton, Framingham State University
Nicholas John Clayton of Dalton, Bentley University
Courtney Jean Corbett of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Jamie E. Downer of Dalton, University of Massachusetts Commonwealth Honors College
Jonathan Andrew Downs of Dalton, Framingham State University
Kaitlyn Dumas of Dalton, Elms College
Sarah Marie Duquette of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Sarah Elizabeth Friedman of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Sara Elizabeth Hopper of Dalton, Endicott College
Nicholas Jamrog of Dalton, Roger Williams University
Bryanah Haeleigh Johnson of Dalton, Framingham State University
Eric Michael Klem of Dalton, Syracuse University
Andrew J. Kowalczyk of Windsor, Berkshire Community College
Bridget Lussier of Dalton, Westfield State University
Ryan Daniel McMahon of Dalton, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Collin Michael Parrott of Dalton, Nichols College
Lindsay Perrea of Hinsdale, Northeastern University
Sean Norman Peters of Hinsdale, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Taylor Renee Powers of Peru, Westfield State University
Ryan Joseph Psutka of Dalton, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Faith Anne Pudlo of Dalton, Keene State College
Jeffrey Alan Pullano of Dalton, Williams College
Dorianna Wendell Reardon of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Sheridan Robinson of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Dakota Austin Sprague of Dalton, Salem State University
Maddie Sprague of Dalton, Salem State University
Victoria Vreeland of Windsor, Norwich University
Michael J. Wagner of Windsor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Renewals: 
Timothy Bachli of Dalton, Charlton College of Business at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Kelley Brennan of Windsor, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Rachel Brennan of Windsor, University of New Hampshire
Mitchell Chapman of Pittsfield, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Catherine Cherry of Dalton, Providence College
Eleanor Cherry of Dalton, Hobart and William Smith College
Austin Cooney of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Tiffany Corbett of Hinsdale, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Anthony Delmolino of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Joseph DiMassimo of Dalton, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Taylor Van Dyke of Dalton, Champlain College
Logan Gresser of Pittsfield, Johnson State College
Erin Grogan of Washington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Lane Grogan of Washington, University of New Hampshire
McKenzie Harrington of Dalton, University of New Hampshire
Jenna Harris of Windsor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Brianna Holsborg of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Kate Hopper of Dalton, Curry College
Nathan Ivanowsky of Dalton, Bridgewater State University
Patrick Jamross of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Trevor Jamross of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Samantha Keller of Peru, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Elizabeth Kowalczyk of Windsor, Husson University
Amanda McLeod of Dalton, Westfield State University
Kristina Miller of Dalton, Stonehill College
Kyle Miller of Dalton, Union College
Theresa Miller of Dalton, Undecided
Divya Muruga of Pittsfield, Northeastern University
Shivaram Muruga of Pittsfield, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Marion O’Brien of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Ellen Ross of Dalton, University of New Hampshire
Justin Schnopp of Dalton, Fitchburg State University
Shannon Steele of Hinsdale, Boston University
Kayla Stergis of Peru, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Daniel White of Dalton, Worcester State University
Kelcie Yarmey of Hinsdale, Westfield State University

J. Edward Dery Scholarship Fund ($1,500)

Dina Bilotta of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

The Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship Fund ($18,000)

James Allentuck of Monterey, The College of Wooster, Ohio
Haley Barbieri of Housatonic, Bennington College
Charlotte Cahillane of Lenox Dale, Undecided
Cassandra Case of Monterey, Wellesley College
Adam Derwitsch of Ashley Falls, Virginia Tech
Katherine Donovan of Lee, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Henri Morrison of Great Barrington, Emmanuel College
Ava Naylor of Sheffield, Bridgewater State University
Matas Rudzinskas of Pittsfield, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Alexandra Springstube of West Stockbridge, Westfield State University
Alexandria Summers of West Stockbridge, St. Joseph's College
Kristin Wolfe of Sheffield, University of Connecticut

Housatonic School Scholarship Fund ($5,000)

Haley Barbieri of Housatonic, Bennington College
Katrina Fitzpatrick of Monterey, Westfield State University
Caroline Raifstanger of Great Barrington, Endicott College

Renewals
John Ryan of Great Barrington, Boston College
Timothy Shumsky of Housatonic, Siena College

Jamie Fund ($1,150)

Cameron Black of West Stockbridge, University of New Haven

Dana Labbee Scholarship Fund ($1,500)

Travis Ciempa of Adams, Merrimack College

Mary Matilda Marcy Scholarship Fund ($1,900)

Amy Tracy of Cheshire, Berkshire Community College

Guido Masiero Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Emily Jaworski of Manchester, Lesley University
Alexandra Summers of West Stockbridge, St. Joseph's College

Louis N. Massery PHS Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Taylor Patti of Pittsfield, Wentworth Institute of Technology

McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarship Fund ($67,000)

James Allentuck of Monterey, The College of Wooster, Ohio
Molly Amstead of Monterey, Berkshire Community College
Cassandra Case of Monterey, Wellesley College
Katrina Fitzpatrick of Monterey, Westfield State University
Joseph Makuc of Monterey, Ursinus College

Renewals:
Kelsey Alcantara of Monterey, Salem State University
Lauren Andrus of Monterey, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Eloisa Dean of Monterey, Susquehanna University
Laura Dinan of Monterey, Undecided
Jason Duryea of Monterey, Paul Smiths College
Jacob Edelman of Monterey, Brandeis University
Gabriella Makuc of Monterey, Lawrence University
Ezra Marcus of Monterey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Bruce McAlister of Monterey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Sheridan McAlister of Monterey, Houghton College
Judah Piepho of Monterey, Georgetown University
Emily Shaw of Monterey, Bank Street College of Education
Leah Weisgal of Monterey, Westminster College

Myrtle and Raymond Mercier Scholarship Award ($5,000)

Maria Colli of Glendale, University of Vermont

Emma Miller Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Dylan Quinn of Cheshire, Brandeis University

William J. Newton Memorial Scholarship Fund ($1,500)

Heather Massey of Pittsfield, Mildred Elley

New World Fund Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Liliana Atancio of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Michael P. O'Brien Scholarship Fund ($5,000)

Patrick Archibald of Williamstown, Undecided

C.M. Owens Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Audriana Esperat of Stockbridge, Clark University

Antonio and Antoinette Pieropan Scholarship Fund ($7,500)

Alexandria Summers of West Stockbridge, St. Joseph's College

Renewals:
Aaron Norton of West Stockbridge, SUNY Oswego

Rhoda Rubin Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Anisa Spagnuolo of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Daniel and Evelyn Smith Scholarship Fund ($1,125)

Virginia Santee of Sutton, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Waterman and Remillard Fund ($1,000)

Christa Sprague of North Adams, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Williams Academy Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Sophia Danyluk of Stockbridge, Rollins College
Duncan Jenny of Stockbridge, Westfield State University

Williams High School Scholarship Fund ($4,000)

Cameron Black of West Stockbridge, University of New Haven
Emma Carchedi of Stockbridge, Middlebury College
Owen Hunter of West Stockbridge, University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Alexandra Springstube of West Stockbridge, Westfield State University

William Stanley Scholarship Fund ($9,000)

Renewals:
Zoe Borden of Great Barrington, University of California, Los Angeles
Grace Singleton of Williamstown, Princeton University
Judah Piepho of Monterey, Georgetown University

West Stockbridge Grange Fund ($1,000)

Alexandra Springstube of West Stockbridge, Westfield State University

Women's Club of the Berkshires Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Jessica Bilotta of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College
Kiana Estime of Great Barrington, Holyoke Community College

Columbia County

Linnea Bell Music Scholarship Fund (TBA)

Christine Mackerer of East Chatham, CAP21 Conservatory, NYC
Kaitlyn Menegio-Stahl of Ghent, Syracuse University
Meghan Mercier of Old Chatham, University of Vermont

Ferris Burtis Scholarship Fund ($4,000)

Frederick Herman of East Chatham, Baldwin Wallace University
Julian Muller of Ghent, Cleveland Institute of Music

Cha-Nel Scholarship Fund ($24,000)

Megan Avenia of Chatham, SUNY Geneseo
Christine Bienes of New Lebanon, George Mason University
Sierra Curtsinger of East Chatham, SUNY Brockport
Colleen Kroboth of Hancock, University of Alabama
Shoshana Malfatto of Chatham, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Kaitlyn Menegio-Stahl of Ghent, Syracuse University

Renewals:
Destiny Lynn Breen of East Nassau, Hudson Valley Community College
Adam Brown of Chatham, SUNY Geneseo
Annika Tucksmith of Chatham, Connecticut College

Closson-Raught American Legion Post 1160 Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Ben Gardner of Hillsdale, Cornell University

Sean Patrick French Scholarship Fund ($4,000)

Samuel Engel of Chatham, Gettysburg College
Joseph Kinane of Stottville, Undecided
Matthew McDermott of Niskayuna, Undecided
Kaitlyn Menegio-Stahl of Ghent, Syracuse University
Skylar Niles of East Chatham, Undecided
Jillian Perkins of Greenwich, Undecided

Dr. Luis A. Jacome Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Amanda Geiger of Valatie, University of North Carolina

Emma M. Kirchhofer Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Samuel Engel of Chatham, Gettysburg College

Jeannine Triau Fund ($1,000)

Haley Gubits of Canaan, Union College

Quailwood Scholarship Fund ($24,169)

Renewals:
Abigail Guterman of East Chatham, Drexel University
Diana Jones of Chatham, Radford University
Ryan Nightingale of East Chatham, Upstate Medical University
Nicholas Shaw of East Chatham, Alfred University

Northeast Dutchess County

Thomas J. Berlinghoff Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Zachary Thomas of Amenia, Utica College

Rhoda Lubalin Art Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Christian Ball of Millerton, Dutchess Community College

Northeast Dutchess Scholarship Fund ($1,100)

Cameron Greer of Wassaic, American University

northwest Litchfield County

George H. and Lucille E. Buterbaugh Scholarship Fund ($2,000)

Taylor Dowd of Salisbury, Elms College

Margaret Derwin Blue Sky Scholarship ($105,000)

Shelby Jacquier of Canaan

Teddy Lee Drumm Memorial Scholarship Fund ($14,000)

Alexis Freudenberge of Sharon, Champlain College
Timothy Haan of Sharon, Undecided
Dana Tompkins of Sharon, Western Connecticut State University

Renewals:
Ryan Heacox of Sharon, Western New England College
Maia Stickles of Sharon, University of New Haven

Click here to view a full list of regional summer grant recipients.