2016 SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Click here to see 2016 Scholarships at a Glance

BERKSHIRE COUNTY

Andrea Wagner Women in Science Scholarship Fund ($2,000)
Lindsay Perrea of Hinsdale, Northeastern University

Antonio and Antoinette Pieropan Scholarship Fund ($11,250)
Brocque Tonini of West Stockbridge, Undecided

Renewals:
Aaron Norton of West Stockbridge, SUNY Oswego
Alexzandria Summers of West Stockbridge, St. Joseph's College

Becket Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Emerson Wolski of Becket, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth

Caligari Family Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Aliane Schatz of Great Barrington, Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Cella Family Scholarship Fund ($1,150)
Matthew Schneider of Dalton, Assumption College

Charles and Elinore Agar Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Isabel Currie of Great Barrington, Millsaps College 

C.M. Owens Scholarship Fund ($1,200)
Emma Adler of Stockbridge, University of Vermont's College of Agriculture & Life Sciences
Caroline Sprague of Stockbridge, Brown University

Dana Labbee Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Aaron Holman-Vittone of Adams, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Daniel and Evelyn Smith Scholarship Fund ($1,150)

Julia Jennison of Sutton, Worcester State University

Emma Miller Scholarship Fund ($3,000)
Jordan Reinhardt of Savoy, Lawrence Technological University

Esther Samuels and Mabel Cornman Educational Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Cameron Abderhalden of Lenox, Florida State University

Ferris Burtis Scholarship Fund ($4,000)
Yevgeny Kutik of Lenox, Undecided

Renewals:
Gabriella Makuc of Monterey, Lawrence University

Garrett Francis Collins and Josephine Goodwin Collins Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Erica Perrea of Hinsdale, Siena College

Guido Masiero Scholarship Fund ($2,000)
Victoria Ryan of Pittsfield, Fitchburg State University

The Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship Fund ($17,000)
Shane Biernacki of Sheffield, Fitchburg State University
Emma Brooks of Great Barrington, Connecticut College 
Morgan DeGrenier of North Adams, Albany College of Pharmacy
Kayla Dillon of Great Barrington, Mount Holyoke College
Quincy Els of Lenox, Northeastern University
Isaac Graves of Great Barrington, Connecticut College
Ella Long of Great Barrington, Skidmore College
Justin Makuc of Monterey, College of the Holy Cross
Claudia Martin of Monterey, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Sierra Palardy of Lee, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Henrik Palmer of Tyringham, Wesleyan University
Victoria Ryan of Pittsfield, Fitchburg State University
Gabrielle Straight of Lenox, Undecided
Brittany Walsh of Great Barrington, Elms College 

Housatonic School Scholarship Fund ($9,000)
Asa Cade of Housatonic, Wells College
Becca Houle of Housatonic, Russell Sage College
Ella Long of Great Barrington, Skidmore College
Chad Wilson of Housatonic, Hudson Valley Community College

Renewals:
Haley Barbieri of Housatonic, Bennington College
Katrina Fitzpatrick of Great Barrington, Westfield State University
Caroline Raifstanger of Great Barrington, Southern New Hampshire University
John Ryan of Great Barrington, Boston College
Timothy Shumsky of Housatonic, Siena College

Isringhaus Scholarship Fund ($3,800)
William Huska III of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Nicole Wright of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Jamie Fund ($2,500)
Gabrielle Straight of Lenox, Undecided
Chad Wilson of Housatonic, Hudson Valley Community College

J. Edward Dery Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Spring Hajjar of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Louis N. Massery PHS Scholarship Fund ($2,500)
Emma Lezberg of Pittsfield, Williams College

Mark Huber Basketball Scholarship Fund ($1,150)
Patrick Colvin of Lenoxdale, Lasell College

McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarship Fund ($72,500)
Chelsea Balestro of Monterey, The University of Central Florida
Lauren Gilderdale of Monterey, Westfield State University
Justin Makuc of Monterey, College of the Holy Cross
Claudia Martin of Monterey, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Hannah Mulvey of Monterey, Keene State College
Shayna Sawyer of Monterey, University of Rhode Island

Renewals:
James Allentuck of Monterey, The College of Wooster, Ohio
Molly Amstead of Monterey, Berkshire Community College
Jonah Carlson of Monterey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Laura Anne Dinan of Monterey, George Mason University
Jacob Edelman of Monterey, Brandeis University
Katrina Fitzpatrick of Monterey, Westfield State University
Gabriella Makuc of Monterey, Lawrence University
Joseph Makuc of Monterey, Ursinus College
Ezra Marcus of Monterey, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Judah Piepho of Monterey, Georgetown University
Leah Weisgal of Monterey, Westminster College

Michael Elihu Hedges Memorial Scholarship Fund ($1,150)
Henrik Palmer of Tyringham, Wesleyan University

Michael P. O'Brien Scholarship Fund ($5,000)
Nevin Nassar of Williamstown, Undecided

Moe England '53/England Scott Family Scholarship Fund ($1,150)
Sophie Horan of Great Barrington, Colgate University

Myrtle and Raymond Mercier Scholarship Award ($5,000)
Julia Miner of Stockbridge, Lesley University 

New World Fund Scholarship Fund ($1,000)

Hwi Yeong Jeong of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Nicholas Boraski Family Scholarship Fund ($7,500)
Emma Brooks of Great Barrington, Connecticut College

Renewals: 
Kiana Estime of Otis, Holyoke Community College
Cam Powell of Housatonic, Springfield College

P.D. and Lucy Graybeal Wyantenuck Scholarship Fund ($7,000)
Mark Marzotto of Great Barrington, Union College

Rhoda Rubin Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Sharon Wong of Pittsfield, Berkshire Community College

Sadie and Charles Boraski Memorial Scholarship Fund ($4,736)
Whitney Eastland of Dalton, Western New England University
Kati Perry of Pittsfield, University of New Haven
Joshua Rocca of Windsor, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Madison Zink of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Waterman and Remillard Fund ($2,000)
Nicholas Burchard of Stamford, New York Conservatory for the Dramatic Arts

West Stockbridge Grange Fund ($1,000)
Brittany Walsh of Great Barrington, Elms College

William and Margery Barrett Scholarship Fund ($20,000)
Autumn Fetridge of Cheshire, Undecided

Renewals: 
Daniel Butler of Adams, Northeastern University
Austin Milesi of Adams, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Sean Ryan-Kut of Adams, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

William J. Newton Memorial Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Jesse DeSanty of Adams, Undecided

William Stanley Scholarship Fund ($9,000)
Forest Davis-Hollander of Ashley Falls, University of Rochester

Renewals:
Zoe Borden of Great Barrington, University of California, Los Angeles
Judah Piepho of Monterey, Georgetown University

Williams Academy Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Morgan Conquest of Stockbridge, Lasell College

Williams High School Scholarship Fund ($4,000)
Morgan Conquest of Stockbridge, Lasell College
Brianna Davis of West Stockbridge, Siena College
Madisen Jenny of Stockbridge, Berkshire Community College
Jacob Robbins of West Stockbridge, Undecided

Winthrop Crane Fund for Graduate Student Aid ($10,000)
Renewals:
Adam Blefari
 of Dalton, Duquesne University
Bridget Bacon of Charlotte, NC, Wake Forest University
Catherine Cherry of Dalton, Yale School of Nursing
Elizabeth Corley of Hinsdale, Antioch University New England
Daniel White of Dalton, Cambridge College

Women's Club of the Berkshires Scholarship Fund ($2,000)
Victoria Ryan of Pittsfield, Fitchburg State University

Zenas Crane Fund for Student Aid ($76,750)
Hannah Brennan of Windsor, Berkshire Community College
Ally Brown of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Katherine Chapman of Pittsfield, Hampshire College
Hanna Ciepiela of Windsor, Westfield State University
Matthew Donnelly of Dalton, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Megan Francese of Hinsdale, Quinnipiac University
Perin Genaway of Hinsdale, Framingham State University
Thomas Gonzales of Washington, Western New England University
Shayla Grogan of Peru, University of Colorado, Denver
Isabelle Hauge of Hinsdale, Commonwealth Honors College, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Jocelyn Hill of Dalton, Westfield State University
Emily Kolis of Windsor, Sage College of Albany
Kayla Kowalczyk of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Sara LaFreniere of Becket, Salem State University
Gabrielle Lusignan of Dalton, Salem State University
Alexandra Massaro of Washington, Westfield State University
Jaryd Massaro of Washington, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Marisa Massaro of Washington, Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Juliane McBain of Dalton, University of Albany
Gianna Moncecchi of Windsor, Westfield State University
Cole Morrison of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Haley Nesbit of Dalton, Sacred Heart University
Erica Perrea of Hinsdale, Siena College
Selena Schilling of Dalton, Berklee College of Music
Matthew Schneider of Dalton, Assumption College
Shane Sinopoli of Dalton, Bryant University
Kathryn Wells of Windsor, Providence College

Renewals:
Austin Cooney of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Brianna Holsborg of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Bryanah Haeleigh Johnson of Dalton, Framingham State University 
Clark Cone of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Courtney Jean Corbett of Dalton, Berkshire Community College 
Dakota Austin Sprague of Dalton, Salem State University 
Divya Muruga of Pittsfield, Northeastern University
Dorianna Wendell Reardon of Dalton, Berkshire Community College
Ellen Ross of Dalton, University of New Hampshire
Eric Michael Klem of Dalton, Syracuse University 
Erin Grogan of Washington, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Jamie E. Downer of Dalton, University of Massachusetts Commonwealth Honors College 
Jonathan Bracci of Dalton, Wentworth Institute of Technology
Jonathan Andrew Downs of Dalton, Framingham State University 
Kaitlyn Dumas of Dalton, Elms College 
Kate Hopper of Dalton, Curry College
Kayla Stergis of Peru, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Kevin Ronald Boino of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Lindsay Perrea of Hinsdale, Northeastern University 
Logan Gresser of Pittsfield, Johnson State College
Maddie Sprague of Dalton, Salem State University 
Marco Vincent Anastasio of Dalton, Western New England University
Matthew Bourdon of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Michael J. Wagner of Windsor, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Mitchell Chapman of Pittsfield, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Nathan Ivanowsky of Dalton, Bridgewater State University
Paige Chiaretta of Pittsfield, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Patrick Jamross of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Quinten DiNicola of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rachel Brennan of Windsor, University of New Hampshire
Rachel Marie Burgess of Dalton, Framingham State University 
Ryan Daniel McMahon of Dalton, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts 
Ryan Joseph Psutka of Dalton, Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Sara Elizabeth Hopper of Dalton, Endicott College
Sarah Elizabeth Friedman of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Sarah Marie Duquette of Dalton, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Sean Norman Peters of Hinsdale, University of Massachusetts, Amherst 
Shannon Steele of Hinsdale, Boston University
Shivaram Muruga of Pittsfield, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Taylor Renee Powers of Peru, Westfield State University
Theresa Miller of Dalton, Westfield State University

COLUMBIA COUNTY

Cha-Nel Scholarship Fund ($25,000)
Carl Aladin of Chatham, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Shante Campbell of Chatham, Marist College
Shannon McDonald of New Lebanon, Undecided
Cassandra Pearson of East Chatham, Undecided

Renewals:
Megan Avenia of Chatham, SUNY Geneseo
Christine Bienes of New Lebanon, George Mason University
Sierra Curtsinger of East Chatham, SUNY Brockport
Shoshana Malfatto of Chatham, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Kaitlyn Menegio-Stahl of Ghent, Syracuse University
Georgieanna Richer of Ghent, Bennington College
Annika Tucksmith of Chatham, Connecticut College

Closson-Rought American Legion Post 1160 Scholarship Fund (1,000)
Renewal:
Ben Gardner of Hillsdale, Albany College of Pharmacy

Dr. Luis A. Jacome Scholarship Fund ($2,000)
Jillian Smollar of Kinderhook, Binghamton University

Emma M. Kirchhofer Scholarship Fund ($1,500)
Mikala Menegio-Stahl of Ghent, American University

Ferris Burtis Scholarship Fund ($4,000)

Zack Marshall of Hudson, SUNY Purchase
Julian Muller of Ghent, Cleveland Institute of Music

Jeannine Triau Fund ($1,500)
Jessica Caruso of New Lebanon, College of St. Rose

Sean Patrick French Scholarship Fund ($4,000)
Ally Bartolotta of Hudson, Marist College
Katie Kraham of Ghent, Clemson University, South Carolina
Maryanna Lansing, Princeton University

Quailwood Scholarship Fund ($23,500)
Ryan Van Brunt of Red Rock, Hudson Valley Community College

Renewals:
Abigail Guterman of East Chatham, Drexel University
Ryan Nightingale of East Chatham, Upstate Medical University
Nicholas Shaw of East Chatham, Alfred University
Tyler Van Brunt of Red Rock, SUNY Cortland

NORTHEAST DUTCHESS COUNTY

Alice B. Henriquez Memorial Fund Writing Prize ($1,000)
Maximilian Smith of Amenia, University of Rhode Island

Matthew D. Reagon Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Camron Greer of Amenia, American University

Northeast Dutchess Scholarship Fund ($5,000)
Camron Greer of Amenia, American University
Paul Thomas of Amenia, SUNY Albany

Rhoda Lubalin Art Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Jennifer Yang of Millerton, SUNY Delhi

Tabor Foundation Fund ($5,000)
Lorna Kessler of Amenia, Columbia-Greene Community College

Thomas J. Berlinghoff Scholarship Fund ($1,300)
Christopher Milano of Amenia, Undecided


NORTHWEST LITCHFIELD COUNTY

George H. and Lucille E. Buterbaugh Scholarship Fund ($1,000)
Liam Grimaldi of Salisbury, Suffolk University

Margaret Derwin "Blue Sky" Scholarship ($100,000)
Sara VanDeusen of North Canaan, Undecided (currently an incoming senior in high school)
Shelby Jacquier of Canaan, Cazenovia College

Renewals:
Becket Harney of Salisbury, Cornell University
Emily Sullivan of Salisbury, Cornell University
Cristian Umana of Salisbury, Cornell University

Tabor Foundation Fund ($22,500)
Sierra Asgard of Kent, Southern Connecticut State University
Sabina Busby of Cornwall, Quinnipiac University
Siena Chevalier of Sharon, Quinnipiac University
Mary Lee Clark of Cornwall Bridge, Northwestern Connecticut Community College
Abigail Merrill of Lakeville, Ithaca College
Brooke Neller of Litchfield, Salve Regina University
Aziza Radwan of Morris, Salve Regina University
Johanna Walton of Sharon, Northwestern Connecticut Community College

Teddy Lee Drumm Memorial Scholarship Fund ($19,000)
Jacob Eckstein of Sharon, Champlain College
Elise Haan of Sharon, St. Lawrence University
Clelia Tufts of Sharon, Eckerd University

Renewals:

Timothy Haan of Sharon, St. Lawrence University

Click
 here to view a full list of regional summer grant recipients.